This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Conzemiuses. Finnegan claims that the district court’s order is contradictory because it
finds that the parties have a poor relationship but forces them to work together anyway.
Finnegan maintains that the only way to accurately value parcels A and B and appropriately
compensate the parties is to sell the parcels at auction.
4
“Owelty” is “[e]quality as achieved by a compensatory sum of money given after an
exchange of parcels of land having different values or after an unequal partition of real
property.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1214 (9th ed. 2009).
4
Minn. Stat. § 558.01 (2014) provides that when two or more persons own undivided
interests in real property an action may be brought to partition the property “according to
the respective rights and interests of the parties interested therein, or for a sale of such
property, or a part thereof, if it appears that a partition cannot be had without great prejudice
to the owners.” “Generally, partition in kind results in great prejudice to the owners where
the value of each share if [physical] partition is made will be materially less than the share
of money equivalent that could probably be had on a sale of the whole.” Beebout v.
Beebout, 447 N.W.2d 465, 467 (Minn.