This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] district court, 5 Finnegan was fully compensated for his two-thirds interest in the parcels.
Accordingly, the district court’s finding that Finnegan did not suffer great prejudice as a
result of the partition is not clearly erroneous.
Finnegan next argues that it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to order
owelty because owelty is generally discouraged by the law and by using the stipulated
values of parcels A and B the district court may have “misstated the proper amount of
compensation.” Finnegan again claims that the parcels should be sold.
Minn. Stat. § 558.11 (2014) provides that “[w]hen it appears that partition cannot
be made equal between the parties without prejudice to the rights or interests of some, the
court may adjudge compensation to be made by one to another for equality of partition.”
But “[o]welty should be decreed with caution.” Hoerr v. Hoerr, 140 Minn. 223, 226, 165
N.W. 472, 474 (1917), aff’d, 140 Minn. 233, 167 N.W.2d 735 (1918). Owelty “should not
be decreed except when necessary to make an equitable and fair division,” and “[a] sale on