Jeffrey Smith v. Milko Pesa d/b/a Auto Milko
[…] See Cook v. Sullivan, 149 N.H. 774, 780 (2003) (explaining that “we defer to the trial court’s judgment on such issues as resolving conflicts in the testimony, measuring the credibility of witnesses, and determining the weight 4 to be given evidence”). Although the plaintiff testified that the motor vehicle could not be repaired, the defendant testified that, not only could it be repaired, but that, after the plaintiff purported to revoke his acceptance, the defendant offered to repair the vehicle at no charge. We next address the plaintiff’s assertion that the defendant violated RSA 358-F:2 and :3. RSA chapter 358-F governs the sale of unsafe used motor vehicles. RSA 358-F:2 provides: Inspection. Before selling to any customer any used motor vehicle which is unsafe for operation upon the highways pursuant to RSA 266:8, the dealer shall, upon the request of the customer, conduct or have conducted a safety inspection of such vehicle. If the vehicle is found to be unsafe for operation, the dealer may sell the vehicle to the customer without correcting the defects, but only if the dealer presents to the customer at the time of sale a notice which states: This motor vehicle will not pass a New Hampshire inspection and is unsafe for operation. The following defects must be corrected before an inspection sticker will be issued. The dealer shall list all inspection defects under this statement and specify the date on which the inspection was conducted and the person who performed the inspection. The dealer may make a reasonable charge for conducting the inspection. RSA 358-F:3 requires “[e]ach dealer [to] notify each customer of his rights under this chapter before selling an unsafe used motor vehicle to the customer” and to “obtain a written acknowledgment from the customer that he has been so notified.” The plaintiff argues that the defendant violated these provisions by allowing the sale to proceed without an inspection.