Jeffrey Smith v. Milko Pesa d/b/a Auto Milko
[…] VEHICLE IS BEING SOLD IN[ ] “AS-IS” CONDITION AND THAT THE DEALERSHIP IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR ANY OTHER MALFUNCTIONS TO THE VEHICLE AFTER YOU HAVE TAKEN DELIVERY. PLEASE BE SURE THAT YOU ARE PREPARED TO PURCHASE THIS VEHICLE AND AGREE TO THE ABOVE CONDITION BEFORE SIGNING. The third document, a form from the New Hampshire Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV) titled “NOTICE OF SALE OF UNSAFE MOTOR VEHICLE,” states, in pertinent part: “If you are considering the purchase of a used motor vehicle which may not pass a New Hampshire safety inspection, you have a right under RSA 358-F, to request that the dealer inspect the vehicle prior to sale and list the defects which must be corrected before an inspection sticker will be issued.” The DMV form contains the following notice: “The motor vehicle described herein will not pass a New Hampshire inspection and is unsafe for operation.” The form also contains a chart of possible deficiencies. The defendant wrote “unknown” across the fields in the chart. By signing the form, the plaintiff “acknowledge[d] that [he had] read the above statement and [had] been advised of [his] rights relative to the sale of unsafe motor vehicles.”