Jeffrey Roy v. Quality Pro Auto, LLC
[…] See RSA 382-A:2- 314 (2011). We affirm. The relevant facts follow. The plaintiff bought a used motor vehicle from the defendant for $1,895. The bill of sale indicated that the vehicle was sold “As is As seen.” The sale also included a form from the New Hampshire Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV) titled “NOTICE OF SALE OF UNSAFE MOTOR VEHICLE,” which states, in pertinent part: “If you are considering the purchase of a used motor vehicle which may not pass a New Hampshire safety inspection, you have a right under RSA 358-F, to request that the dealer inspect the vehicle prior to sale and list the defects which must be corrected before an inspection sticker will be issued.” The DMV form contains the following notice: “The motor vehicle described herein will not pass a New Hampshire inspection and is unsafe for operation.” By signing the form, the plaintiff “acknowledge[d] that [the] vehicle will not pass a New Hampshire inspection, is unsafe for operation, and cannot be driven on the ways of this state.” The plaintiff indicated on the form that he did not “desire a safety inspection to be conducted.”