Main Street Legal Services v. National Security
[…] 1 Plaintiff has acknowledged that “many, if not all,” of the records it demands
from the NSC may be subject to a FOIA disclosure exemption. Appellant’s Br.
53; see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) (exemption for classified records); id. § 552(b)(5)
(exemption for records of deliberative process); see also Douglas Cox & Ramzi
Kassem, Off the Record: The National Security Council, Drone Killings, and
Historical Accountability, 31 Yale J. on Reg. 363, 391 (2014). The task of deciding
4
B. The National Security Council
In the National Security Act of 1947, Pub. L. No. 80‐253, § 101, 61 Stat. 495,
496–97 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 3021), Congress created a National
Security Council (“Council”) and assigned it “[t]he function . . . to advise the
President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military
policies relating to the national security so as to enable the military services and
the other departments and agencies of the Government to cooperate more
effectively in matters involving the national security,” 50 U.S.C. § 3021(a).2 The
statute denominates the President as the presiding officer of the Council, on
which serve certain statutorily identified officials, including the Vice President
which documents are subject to exemption would arise, however, only if the