Main Street Legal Services v. National Security
[…] to the President” and submitting “to the President a policy recommendation.”
Exec. Order No. 13,470 sec. 2, § 1.2, 3 C.F.R. 218, 219–20 (2009). This is entirely
consistent with the NSC’s statutory advisory function, and indicates no exercise
of authority independent of the President.
Similarly, executive orders providing for the NSC to formulate or give
policy direction for security programs affecting multiple agencies, or to approve
or review such programs’ directives or actions, do not reach beyond the NSC’s
advisory coordinating function. See Exec. Order No. 13,603 § 104(a), 3 C.F.R. 225,
226 (2013) (providing for NSC, along with other bodies, to “serve as the
integrated policymaking forum for consideration and formulation of national
defense resource preparedness policy” and to make recommendations to
President on use of statutory authority); Exec. Order No. 12,829 § 102(a)–(b), 3
C.F.R. 570, 570–71 (1994) (providing for NSC to give “overall policy direction” on
National Industrial Security Program, to approve directives of that program, and
49