Main Street Legal Services v. National Security
[…] and declassification regulations remain in effect, the NSC continues to exercise
independent authority and, therefore, is an agency. We are not persuaded. The
extant regulations only outline procedures the NSC will employ in responding to
record requests or in classifying or declassifying documents processed by its
staff.23 They impose no duties or restrictions on private persons or government
entities, as is usually the case with an exercise of government “authority.”
22 The OLC’s now withdrawn opinion that the NSC was an agency also explains
the NSC’s compliance with FOIA until 1994.
See 32 C.F.R. § 2102.2(a) (“The following regulations set forth procedures
23
whereby individuals may seek and gain access to records concerning themselves
and will guide the NSC Staff response to requests under the Privacy Act. In
addition, they outline the requirements applicable to the personnel maintaining
NSC systems of records.”); id. § 2103.2 (“The purpose of this regulation is to
ensure . . . that national security information processed by the National Security
53
Accordingly, we conclude that the NSC’s past promulgation of regulations
cannot support a conclusion that it currently exercises any authority independent