In re the Matter of:
[…] appealed rather than just wait until February 2015 to file a new petition,
allegedly in an attempt to increase the cost of litigation. Father also posits
that Mother could have sought ADR following the court’s November 2014
ruling which purportedly would have expedited the process and done
more to protect the children than Mother’s current course of action.
¶21 In the exercise of our discretion, we deny both parties’ request
for an award of attorneys’ fees on appeal. However, we will award Father
his taxable costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324 and upon his timely
compliance with ARCAP 21.
10 Section 25-324(A) provides for a discretionary award of costs:
[A]fter considering the financial resources of both parties and
the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
throughout the proceedings, [the court] may order a party to
pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and
expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under
this chapter . . . .
Section 25-324(B) also provides for an award of attorneys’ fees under the
following circumstances:
If the court determines that a party filed a petition under one
of the following circumstances, the court shall award
reasonable costs and attorney fees to the other party: 1. The
petition was not filed in good faith. 2. The petition was not
grounded in fact or based on law. 3. The petition was filed for
an improper purpose, such as to harass the other party, to
cause an unnecessary delay or to increase the cost of litigation
to the other party.
11Section 25-411(M) permits an award of fees if the modification action is
“vexatious and constitutes harassment.”
12
WALKER v. SINIKOVA
Decision of the Court
CONCLUSION
¶22 For the reasons stated, we affirm the dismissal of Mother’s
Expedited Petition and the denial of her motion for new trial.