In re the Matter of:
[…] discovery and an evidentiary hearing. The essence of Mother’s argument
is that because Father violated “a [family] court’s order [concerning drug
testing] expressly adopted for the best interests of the children, a petition to
modify parenting time satisfies the requirement of A.R.S. § 25-411 and
[Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure] 91, as a matter of law, and the
[family] court is required to set an evidentiary hearing.” (Emphasis added.)
We disagree.
¶12 Mother’s Expedited Petition did not meet the requirements of
A.R.S. § 25-411. To the extent she requested a change in parenting time
within one year of the Stipulated February Order, she had to submit
affidavits to show “the child’s present environment may seriously
endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” A.R.S. §
25-411(A). Although that same time line does not apply to petitions to
modify legal decision-making orders on the allegation that the order was
violated, a petition to modify legal decision-making orders must comply