In re the Matter of:
[…] 2
WALKER v. SINIKOVA
Decision of the Court
403.04 (Supp. 2015)1 seeking exclusive legal decision-making authority and
to modify parenting time such that Father cannot have unsupervised
visitation. The Expedited Petition asserted Father’s failure to THC test in
Arizona during July 2014, his obtaining a medical marijuana card,2 and his
ongoing marijuana use, were exigent circumstances warranting a
modification of the Stipulated February Order less than one year later and
showed the children were “drug-endangered.” See A.R.S. § 25-411(A) (“A
person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or
parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date, unless . . . there is
reason to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger
the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”). Mother claimed
that she did not first seek alternative dispute resolution (“ADR”) as
required because of these exigent circumstances and because the
“likelihood of the parties reaching an agreement at mediation is nil.”
¶4 Mother maintained Father was trying to “subvert his drug