In re the Matter of:
[…] ¶18 We find no abuse of discretion by denying Mother’s motion
for new trial. See Pullen v. Pullen, 223 Ariz. 293, 296, ¶ 10 (App. 2009) (stating
standard and reviewing for abuse of discretion); see In re Marriage of
Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008) (“An abuse of discretion occurs
when a court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a
discretionary conclusion.”).
¶19 As discussed above, the court was well within its discretion
to deny the Expedited Petition based on the petition and other pleadings if
the court could not find adequate grounds to grant a hearing. See A.R.S. §
25-411(L) (“The court shall deny the motion [to modify legal decision-
making or parenting time] unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing
the motion is established by the pleadings . . . .”). Other than the issue of
statutory compliance and verification, Mother’s motion for new trial merely
reasserted her conclusions regarding the exigency of the circumstances,
noting she “disagree[d] with the court.” Putting aside whether the