granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 836, 838, 447 S.E.2d
537, 538 (1994) (“Untiedt objected to the photocopy’s admission . . . .”); cf. Farmer v.
Commonwealth, 205 Va. 609, 610, 139 S.E.2d 40, 41 (1964) (stating that the facts of the case
were presented on appeal in an agreed statement of facts, which “lack[ed] some of the desired
details pertinent to the questions presented,” but indicated that Farmer had at least
cross-examined the trooper on his testimony).
Simply put, under the facts of the above recited case law and Code § 46.2-882, the
question of calibration under Code § 46.2-882 must be addressed within the context of an
objection to admissibility, not in the context of a motion to strike. Specifically, Code § 46.2-882
by its express terms only addresses presentation of a calibration certificate, “[i]n any court or
-7-
legal proceeding in which any question arises about the calibration or accuracy of any . . . radar
. . . used to determine the speed of any motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added).2 While Wells
“couches [the radar unit’s accuracy] as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, it presents
only a question regarding the admissibility of [the radar reading], which was waived because the
objection was not timely raised during the trial.” Bitar v.