granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] plaintiff has proven no cause of action against defendant, or when
it plainly appears that the trial court would be compelled to set
aside any verdict found for the plaintiff as being without evidence
to support it.
Banks, 274 Va. at 454-55, 650 S.E.2d at 696 (quoting Saks Fifth Ave., Inc. v. James, Ltd., 272
Va. 177, 188, 630 S.E.2d 304, 311 (2006)). And “[w]hen determining the sufficiency of the
evidence, we consider all admitted evidence, including the evidence appellant here asserts was
inadmissible.” Lunsford v. Commonwealth, 55 Va. App. 59, 62, 683 S.E.2d 831, 833 (2009);
see Code § 19.2-324.1 (stating in relevant part, “In appeals . . . , when a challenge to a conviction
rests on a claim that the evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly admitted
evidence, the reviewing court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether
there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction”).
Although the radar reading was admitted into evidence without objection, Wells relies
upon Royals v. Commonwealth, 198 Va. 876, 96 S.E.2d 812 (1957), and Gray v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 663, 446 S.E.2d 480 (1994), to argue that the Commonwealth did