People v. Garcia
[…] (Dillon, at pp. 828-829.) Dillon supports the Second District’s conclusion in Kaulick that section 1170.126 does not implicate the Sixth Amendment. Defendant challenges that analysis and claims that People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130 (Guinn) establishes that section 1170.126 creates a presumption. The Guinn court held, based on a statutory construction analysis, that section 190.5 established a presumption of life without parole as the sentence for a 16- or 17-year-old minor convicted of a special circumstance murder. (Guinn, at pp. 1141-1142.) Section 190.5 provides that the penalty “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) In People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354 (Gutierrez), the California Supreme Court disapproved Guinn and disagreed with its holding that the language of section 190.5 established a presumption.