Arkansas Insurance Department v. Henley
[…] Arkansas Insurance Department, 2015 Ark. App. 446, 468 S.W.3d 303. 2 See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212 (Repl. 2014). 3 See generally Floyd v. Ark. State Bd. of Pharmacy, 248 Ark. 459, 451 S.W.2d 874 (1970); Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. J.N., 96 Ark. App. 319, 241 S.W.3d 293 (2006); 2 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 60 court has affirmed the agency’s findings in part. 4 Because the order is not final, we lack jurisdiction to hear the present appeal. The Department contends, however, that the circuit court’s decision is final pursuant Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212(i). 5 That statute provides that an agency order that is affirmed or affirmed in part by a court “shall be a final judgment subject to writ of garnishment or execution to the extent it is affirmed.” We disagree that section 25-15-212(i) confers finality for purposes of appeal in this case. The statute is clearly concerned with finality for purposes of garnishment and execution, which are not at issue here.