State of Iowa v. Nathan Daniel Ronnau
[…] He claims this element of the instruction does not explicitly reference the crime of kidnapping, which requires specific intent, but instead merely mentions “confinement or removal” without more. He argues the instruction allowed the 5 Iowa Code section 710.2 provides in pertinent part: “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.” (Emphasis added.) 19 jury to convict him of first-degree kidnapping without proof that he committed the predicate kidnapping. As the State argues, when the phrase “as a result of the confinement or removal” is read in context, it is clearly referring to the defendant’s kidnapping of the victim.