IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] marshalling instruction does not correctly state the law on first-degree kidnapping
since Iowa Code section 710.25 requires that the victim must suffer a serious
injury, or be intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse, “as a consequence
of the kidnapping” rather than “as a result of the confinement or removal.” He
claims this element of the instruction does not explicitly reference the crime of
kidnapping, which requires specific intent, but instead merely mentions
“confinement or removal” without more. He argues the instruction allowed the
5
Iowa Code section 710.2 provides in pertinent part: “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the
first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers
serious injury, or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.” (Emphasis
added.)
19
jury to convict him of first-degree kidnapping without proof that he committed the
predicate kidnapping.
As the State argues, when the phrase “as a result of the confinement or
removal” is read in context, it is clearly referring to the defendant’s kidnapping of
the victim.