State of Iowa v. Luis Rodriguez
[…] See State v. Seering, 701 N.W.2d 655, 662 (Iowa 2005) (“In the absence of an argument that our analysis under each should differ, we construe them similarly in this case as well.”). 7 “unconstitutional vagueness of [the] criminal statute” beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. Rodriguez was charged with sexual abuse in the third degree under Iowa Code section 709.4(4). The statute prohibits a sex act “performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Iowa Code § 709.4(4). “‘Mentally incapacitated’ means that a person is temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling the person’s own conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or intoxicating substance.” Id. § 709.1A(1).