State of Iowa v. Blake Frederick King
[…] The State was required to prove: 1. On or about December 21, 2014, Defendant performed a sex act with [M.A.] in Bremer County, Iowa. 2. Defendant performed the sex act while [M.A.] was mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. King challenges element two, mental incapacitation and physical helplessness. “‘Mentally incapacitated’ means that a person is temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling the person’s own conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or intoxicating substance.” Iowa Code § 709.1A(1). “Physically 21 helpless” means “a person is unable to communicate an unwillingness to act because the person is unconscious, asleep, or is otherwise physically impaired.” Iowa Code § 709.1A(2). In the light most favorable to the verdict, there is sufficient evidence to establish physical helplessness. M.A. testified that she was asleep, awoke to vaginal discomfort, and removed a condom from inside her body.