IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] feel good; it has to feel good” . . . . I’m not really big on that stuff,
and he was a lot older than me, so it made it a lot more
uncomfortable, and I felt violated, because I told him no, and I felt
disrespected.
While King is correct that K.R. conceded King did not use physical force
while committing the sex act, the argument is immaterial. The jury was instructed,
“[T]he State does not have to prove that K.R. physically resisted the defendant’s
acts” and the “force used by the Defendant does not have to be physical.” The
jury instruction was a correct statement of Iowa law. See Iowa Code § 709.5 (“[I]t
shall not be necessary to establish physical resistance by a person in order to
establish that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will of
the person.”). Here, K.R. testified she allowed the touching to continue because
she was afraid of physical harm if she did not comply. K.R.’s sense of fear was
credible considering her prior testimony regarding King’s conduct when he did not