A18A0182. KING v. THE STATE.
[…] Anthony v. State, 298 Ga. 827, 831-832 (4) (785 SE2d 277) (2016) (punctuation
omitted); see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a).
9
Jackson v. State, 342 Ga. App. 689, 692 (805 SE2d 457) (2017) (punctuation
omitted); see State v. McPherson, 341 Ga. App. 871, 874 (800 SE2d 389) (2017)
(holding that evidence admissible under Rules 413 and 414 may be excluded if the
9
such a balancing test here, we agree that King’s prior conviction was erroneously
admitted because the State failed to prove the allegations supporting that conviction
constituted an offense under OCGA §§ 24-4-413 or 24-4-414.
In defining what constitutes an offense under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), OCGA
§ 24-4-413 (d) provides:
As used in this Code section, the term “offense of sexual assault” means
any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in:
(1) Conduct that would be a violation of Code Section 16-6-1
[rape], 16-6-2 [aggravated sodomy], 16-6-3 [statutory rape], 16-6-5.1
[sexual assault], 16-6-22 [incest], 16-6-22.1 [sexual battery], or
16-6-22.2 [aggravated sexual battery];