A18A0182. KING v. THE STATE.
[…] the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation
of cumulative evidence.”).
10
(3) Any crime that involves contact, without consent, between the
genitals or anus of the accused and any part of another person’s body;
or
(4) Any crime that involves deriving sexual pleasure or
gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury, or physical pain
on another person.
And other than the offenses of statutory rape and incest, the commonality of the
offenses defined by this subsection is lack of consent.
Similarly, defining what constitutes an offense under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a),
OCGA § 24-4-414 (d) provides:
As used in this Code section, the term “offense of child molestation”
means any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in:
(1) Conduct that would be a violation of Code Section 16-6-4
[child molestation], 16-6-5 [enticing a child], 16-12-100 [sexual
exploitation of children], 16-12-100.2 [computer child pornography], or