A18A0182. KING v. THE STATE.
[…] admitting the prior conviction.
As an initial matter, we note—and both the State and King acknowledge—that
because this case was tried after January 1, 2013, our new Evidence Code applies.3
Turning to the statutes at issue, OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: “In a criminal
proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence
of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible
and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
Similarly, OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the
accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Thus, OCGA §§ 24-
4-413 (“Rule 413”) and 24-4-414 (“Rule 414”) “are the more specific statutes that
3
See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s new Evidence
Code applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after” January
1, 2013).
5