A18A0182. KING v. THE STATE.
[…] no reasonable probability that the verdict would have been different in
the absence of this error.18
therefore controlling over [Rule 404 (b)]”); see also United States v. Brimm, 608 Fed.
Appx. 795, 798 (I) (B) (11th Cir. 2015) (“[FRCP] Rules 413 and 414 permit the
introduction of propensity evidence and thus contain exceptions to Rule 404 (b)’s
general ban on propensity evidence in “sexual assault” and “child molestation”
cases.”) (citations omitted).
17
Gaskin v. State, 334 Ga. App. 758, 763 (1) (b) (780 SE2d 426) (2015); see
OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”).
18
Gaskin, 334 Ga. App. at 763-64 (1) (b) (punctuation omitted); see Jones v.
State, 301 Ga. 544, 551 (3) (802 SE2d 234) (2017) (“The test for determining
nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not
contribute to the verdict.”