A18A0182. KING v. THE STATE.
[…] neither an expression of opinion nor a comment on the evidence.” (punctuation
omitted)).
19
[A. K.’s] testimony was believable.”22 Accordingly, we caution the trial court against
any future use of similar language.
3. King further contends that the trial court erred in charging that a child cannot
consent to sexual conduct in its instruction to the jury regarding the offense of sexual
battery. And because it is possible that at retrial the trial court will again instruct the
jury on sexual battery, we will briefly address this issue as well.
OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provides: “A person commits the offense of sexual
battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts
of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” And our Supreme
Court has held that although a trial court’s jury instruction that an underage victim
is not legally capable of consenting to “sexual conduct” was on its face an accurate
statement of the law, such statement did not belong in a jury instruction regarding