A20A1821. HAMBY v. THE STATE.
[…] Hamby’s motion in limine and sought to introduce the incident where Hamby showed
E. G.’s naked body to others using a webcam as a prior bad act or difficulty pursuant
to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). The trial court denied Hamby’s motion, but issued a
curative instruction on prior difficulties prior to the admission of the evidence.
Although the trial court’s oral ruling does not state which code section it relies
upon when denying the motion in limine, the State sought to admit the evidence under
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”).3 It is true that under Georgia’s former
3
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) provides that “[e]vidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person to
show in action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
8
Evidence Code, this evidence would have been admissible under Rule 404 (b)
because the evidence was relevant to establish Hamby’s plan and preparation of the
continued child molestation, Hamby’s grooming of E. G., and to explain why she
delayed her disclosure. See, e. g., Pollock v.