A20A0615. STURGIS v. THE STATE.
[…] on his penis. Following the denial of Sturgis’ motion for new trial, this appeal
followed.
Sturgis argues that the trial court erred in admitting the testimony of A. W. and
B. S. Although he asserts that this evidence was inadmissible under OCGA § 24-4-
404 (b) (character evidence), the provisions of OCGA §§ 24-4-413 (evidence of
similar transaction crimes in sexual assault cases) and 24-4-414 (evidence of similar
transaction crimes in child molestation cases), where applicable, supercede the
1
The trial occurred in 2014.
3
provisions of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). McAllister v. State, 351 Ga. App. 76, 80 (1) (830
SE2d 443) (2019). Relevant here, OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “In a criminal
proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation,
evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall
be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is
relevant.”
OCGA § 24-4-414 creates “a ‘rule of inclusion,’ thus providing a strong
presumption in favor of admissibility by explaining that such evidence ‘shall be
admissible.’” McAllister, supra (citations omitted; emphasis in original). “[A]nd the