A17A0844. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] interlocutory appeal provisions of OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), which this Court granted.
3
The sole issue on appeal for this Court to resolve is whether the trial court must
conduct the balancing test set forth in OCGA § 24-4-403 when considering the
admissibility of prior sexual offenses under OCGA § 24-4-414.2 Because this
question is one of statutory interpretation, our review of this purely legal issue is de
novo. Harris v. Mahone, 340 Ga. App. 415, 417 (1) (797 SE2d 688) (2017). We
review the trial court’s decision on whether to admit evidence under Rule 414 for a
clear abuse of discretion. State v. McPherson, No. A17A0364, 2017 WL 1881013,
at *3 (800 SE2d 389) (June 21, 2017).
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) states that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the
accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 24-4-414
(a) (emphasis supplied). This provision supersedes that of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)3 in
child molestation cases. See Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11)
2
While the trial court analyzed whether the balancing test applies to both