A17A0233. DIXON v. THE STATE.
[…] As this case was tried after July 1, 2013, the effective date of Georgia’s new
Evidence Code, Ga. L. 2011, p. 99 §101, the State sought to introduce W. T.’s
testimony pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), OCGA § 24-4-413 (b), and OCGA §
24-4-414 (b).
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused
is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of
another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Id. An offense of sexual assault
includes sodomy. See OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1); OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused
is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission
of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for
its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” An “offense of child molestation”
6
is defined as “any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in . . . [a]ny crime that
involves contact between any part of the accused’s body . . . and the genitals or anus
of a child. . . .” OCGA § 24-4-414 (D) (2).