A17A0233. DIXON v. THE STATE.
[…] reported by [a] mandated reporter. . . .” He explained that he did not do any
investigation of W. T.’s allegations of molestation because they took place in a
5
different county and that he therefore referred W. T. to the sheriff’s office in that
county.
1. Dixon maintains that the “trial court erred by allowing uncorroborated and
unduly probative testimony [by W. T.] which was substantially prejudicial to Dixon’s
defense.” We disagree.
As this case was tried after July 1, 2013, the effective date of Georgia’s new
Evidence Code, Ga. L. 2011, p. 99 §101, the State sought to introduce W. T.’s
testimony pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), OCGA § 24-4-413 (b), and OCGA §
24-4-414 (b).
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused
is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of
another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Id. An offense of sexual assault
includes sodomy. See OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1); OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused
is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission