A17A0233. DIXON v. THE STATE.
[…] § 24-4-403 balancing test, particularly where Dixon’s access to the children was
based upon a relationship with their mother. Id. And finally, the trial court’s limiting
instruction to the jury in this case mitigated the risk of undue prejudice. Brimm, supra,
608 Fed. Appx. at 800; Eubanks, supra, 332 Ga. App. at 570 (1). Under these
circumstances, we find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion in admitting the
evidence of Dixon’s prior molestation of a minor victim.
2. Dixon argues that the trial court erred by failing to exercise its discretion
under OCGA § 5-5-21 to grant a new trial because the verdict was “decidedly and
strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some
slight evidence in favor of the finding.” Id.
Even when the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a conviction, a
trial judge may grant a new trial if the verdict of the jury is “contrary to
14
the principles of justice and equity,” OCGA § 5-5-20, or if the verdict
is “decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence.” OCGA