State of Minnesota v. Faron Wayne Ruel
[…] A person commits third-degree criminal sexual conduct if the actor engages in sexual penetration with another person and “knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2012). Ruel argues that the district court erred by constructively amending the complaint to allege a different offense when it instructed the jury using the “physically helpless” portion of the statute rather than the “mentally 5 incapacitated” portion, which was originally charged. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (2012) (stating that “‘[m]entally incapacitated’ means that a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person’s agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration”) with id., subd. 9 (2012) (stating that “‘[p]hysically helpless’ means that a person is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have