COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 485, 488, 370 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting
Swisher v. Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)). Code § 18.2-61(A) lists
alternative theories by which the Commonwealth may prove rape. Each theory rests on different
elements of required proof. We assume without deciding that combining the elements set forth
in Code § 18.2-61(A)(i) and 18.2-61(A)(ii) into one instruction constitutes trial court error and
turn to the question whether such error was harmless.
The standard for non-constitutional error is established in
Virginia’s harmless error statute, Code § 8.01-678, which provides,
in pertinent part:
“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
the record, or for any error committed on the trial.”
Gonzales v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 375, 384, 611 S.E.2d 616, 620 (2005) (en banc).
In Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 546 S.E.2d 728 (2001), our Supreme Court
adopted the following standard applied in Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750 (1946), to
non-constitutional error: