COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and matters like that.” The following took place:
THE COURT: Isn’t your argument that this individual with her
bipolar problem and use or misuse of controlled substances
rendered her in a condition that she can’t - - so she consented and
now can’t remember?
- 16 -
Adkins, he reasons that the evidence only established impaired judgment due to “mood swing
and/or drugs and alcohol,” and he further argues such impairment does not constitute “mental
incapacity” under Virginia law. Molina’s claim is without merit.
As noted supra, “mental incapacity” is defined by Code § 18.2-67.10(3) as “that
condition of the complaining witness existing at the time of an offense under this article which
prevents the complaining witness from understanding the nature and consequences of the sexual
act involved in such offense and about which the accused knew or should have known.” The
victim must also be “[in]capable of making a volitional choice to engage or not engage in such
conduct.” Adkins, 20 Va. App. at 345, 457 S.E.2d at 388.
The evidence shows that, on the day in question, Molina approached Moroffko while she