COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (3) That it was by force, threat, or intimidation; or by the use of
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
If you find from the evidence that the Commonwealth has
proved beyond a reasonable doubt each of the above elements of
the offense as charged, then you shall find the defendant
guilty . . . .
This instruction erroneously combined the elements of “against her will and without her
consent” with the elements of “mental incapacity or physical helplessness” in a way not
contemplated by the rape statute. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-61(A) provides as follows:
- 44 -
If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness
. . . and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining
witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness . . . or (ii) through the use of the complaining
witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness . . . he or she
shall be guilty of rape.
Thus, the statute defines three distinct circumstances of sexual intercourse: (i) against a person’s
will by force (or threat or intimidation), (ii) through the use of the person’s mental incapacity,
and (iii) through the use of the person’s physical helplessness.
The jury asked questions that reasonably suggested that the melding of these elements in
one instruction created confusion. For example, the jury wrote to the judge the following
inquiry: