Molina v. Commonwealth
[…] (2) That it was against her will and without her consent; and
(3) That it was by force, threat, or intimidation; or by the use of mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
If you find from the evidence that the Commonwealth has proved beyond a reasonable doubt each of the above elements of the offense as charged, then you shall find the defendant guilty....

This instruction erroneously combined the elements of “against her will and without her consent” with the elements of “mental incapacity or physical helplessness” in a way not contemplated by the rape statute. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-61(A) provides as follows:

If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness ... and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness ... or (ii) through the *387use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness ... he or she shall be guilty of rape.

Thus, the statute defines three distinct circumstances of sexual intercourse: (i) against a person’s will by force (or threat or intimidation), (ii) through the use of the person’s mental incapacity, and (iii) through the use of the person’s physical helplessness.

The jury asked questions that reasonably suggested that the melding of these elements in one instruction created confusion. For example, the jury wrote to the judge the following inquiry: