convictions. Molina v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 338, 624
[…] the Commonwealth, the prevailing party in the trial court.
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786
5
(2003). Additionally, we must “regard as true all the
credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair
inferences to be drawn therefrom.” Parks v. Commonwealth, 221
Va. 492, 498, 270 S.E.2d 755, 759 (1980) (citations omitted).
We “will not disturb the trial court's judgment unless it is
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Hedrick v.
Commonwealth, 257 Va. 328, 340, 513 S.E.2d 634, 641 (1999).
B. Instruction 14
Virginia Code § 18.2-61(A), in effect at the time of this
offense, provided:
If any person has sexual intercourse with a
complaining witness who is not his or her spouse
or causes a complaining witness, whether or not
his or her spouse, to engage in sexual
intercourse with any other person and such act is
accomplished (i) against the complaining
witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation
of or against the complaining witness or another
person, or (ii) through the use of the
complaining witness's mental incapacity or
physical helplessness, or (iii) with a child
under age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall
be guilty of rape.
The statute defined four distinct circumstances of sexual
intercourse: (i) against a victim's will by force, threat or
intimidation, (ii) through the use of the victim's mental
incapacity, (iii) through the use of the victim's physical
helplessness, or (iv) with a victim under age thirteen. The
only issue before us involves whether mental incapacity of the
6
victim was properly included in the jury instruction as a