IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Sentencing was held on January 9, 2015, and the court continued the matter of
the no-contact order. Following a hearing on February 24, 2015, the district court
issued a no-contact order in connection with Epping’s criminal conviction,
prohibiting her from having contact with her three children until February 24,
2020. Epping appeals.
We review challenges to an illegal sentence for correction of errors at law
and constitutional issues de novo. State v. Hoeck, 843 N.W.2d 67, 70 (Iowa
2014).
As an initial matter, the district court did not violate any provisions
contained in Iowa Code section 664A.5 when issuing the no-contact order. This
section states:
If a defendant is convicted of, receives a deferred judgment for, or
pleads guilty to a public offense referred to in section 664A.2,
subsection 1 . . . the court shall either terminate or modify the
temporary no-contact order issued by the magistrate. The court
may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order
already in effect for a period of five years from the date the
judgment is entered or the deferred judgment is granted, regardless
of whether the defendant is placed on probation.
Iowa Code § 664A.5. Here, the no-contact order was entered pursuant to
Epping’s criminal sentence, and therefore was in compliance with this section.
Moreover, we do not agree with Epping’s contention that the pending CINA case