IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] a recognized psychiatric diagnosis (DSM-V). She began wetting herself,
developed a nervous tick in her right eye, exhibited unusual behavior (“freezes up”)
when she is supposed to talk to her father on the telephone, and has been
attending counseling with a trauma specialist since the event up to the time of the
sentencing hearing. F.L.’s counselor recommended she not have personal contact
with her father.
Lynch argues that because he did not physically harm F.L., the no-contact
order is unreasonable. But we note the statute does not require physical harm.
Iowa Code section 664A.1(3) states: “‘Victim’ means a person who has suffered
physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in
section 701.2, committed in this state.” During his allocution, Lynch acknowledged
inflicting emotional harm on F.L. by attempting his suicide in her presence.
Iowa Code section 664A.5 provides:
If a defendant is convicted of . . . a public offense referred to in
section 664A.2, subsection 1, . . . the court shall either terminate or