IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] sentencing hearing. F.L.’s counselor recommended she not have personal contact
with her father.
Lynch argues that because he did not physically harm F.L., the no-contact
order is unreasonable. But we note the statute does not require physical harm.
Iowa Code section 664A.1(3) states: “‘Victim’ means a person who has suffered
physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in
section 701.2, committed in this state.” During his allocution, Lynch acknowledged
inflicting emotional harm on F.L. by attempting his suicide in her presence.
Iowa Code section 664A.5 provides:
If a defendant is convicted of . . . a public offense referred to in
section 664A.2, subsection 1, . . . the court shall either terminate or
modify the temporary no-contact order issued by the magistrate. The
court may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order
already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment
is entered . . . regardless of whether the defendant is placed on
probation.
8
Under the facts of this case the statute allows for imposition of a five-year no
contact order.
[T]he decision of the district court to impose a particular sentence
within the statutory limits is cloaked with a strong presumption in its