IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] due to Lynch’s criminal conduct. F.L. has undergone treatment for her emotional
injury and continues to require counseling. Lynch did not present any evidence to
show his contact with F.L. will not result in further emotional harm or not impede
her counseling and efforts at recovery.
Lynch also contends that the district court did not make a finding that he
continues to pose a threat to F.L. However, as we can see, section 664A.5 does
not require such a finding. The finding is inferred by the defendant’s conviction
that he or she poses a danger to the victim. Only section 664A.8, which deals with
a later extension of a modified no-contact order, requires the court to extend a no-
contact order “unless the court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat
to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the
9
victim’s family.” The current no-contact order was not issued pursuant to 664A.8.
See State v. Epping, 878 N.W.2d 277, 297 n.1 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016).
2. Whether the sentencing judge exhibited personal hostility?
Lynch claims that the judge at sentencing erroneously attacked his military