Sam Yonga v. State of Maryland, No. 30, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] challenging convictions based upon DNA testing had been enacted in 2001 following a
national movement in the early ‘90s for post-conviction relief based upon scientific
advances around DNA testing. See Blake v. State, 395 Md. 213, 218-19, 909 A.2d 1020,
1023 (2006) (“Section 8–201 was enacted in Maryland in 2001, in line with a nationwide
trend to adopt post-conviction DNA testing statutes designed to provide an avenue for the
exoneration of the actually innocent.”).
15
mechanism for seeking judicial review, with the defense bearing the burden
of proof.
The standard adopted by Section 8-301(a)(1) that newly discovered evidence
would have to create “a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been
different,” in the earlier trial, as with Rule 4-331(c)(1), was discussed in a letter contained
in the bill file, authored by Suzanne Drouet, an attorney with the State Office of the
Public Defender.13 Ms. Drouet relied on a number of our opinions as well as others from