Sam Yonga v. State of Maryland, No. 30, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] I’m
not trying to get you to enter a guilty plea or not, but the law says I can’t let
(. . . continued)
(2) if the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated
individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing
the sexual act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a
mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a
physically helpless individual; or
(3) if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the
sexual act is at least 4 years older than the victim.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-306 (1957, 2012 Repl. Vol.).
4
Section 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article, governing third degree sexual offense,
provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person may not:
* * *
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of
14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years
older than the victim;
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-307 (1957, 2012 Repl. Vol.).
5
Rule 4-243 (“Plea Agreements”) permits a judge to approve a plea agreement reached
between the State and the defendant:
Approval of Plea Agreement. If the plea agreement is approved, the judge