Yonga v. State
[…] See Blake v. State, 395 Md. 213, 218-19, 909 A.2d 1020, 1023 (2006) (“Section 8–201 was enacted in Maryland in 2001, in line with a nationwide trend to adopt post-conviction DNA testing statutes designed to provide an avenue for the exoneration of the actually innocent.”). 15 mechanism for seeking judicial review, with the defense bearing the burden of proof. The standard adopted by Section 8-301(a)(1) that newly discovered evidence would have to create “a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different,” in the earlier trial, as with Rule 4-331(c)(1), was discussed in a letter contained in the bill file, authored by Suzanne Drouet, an attorney with the State Office of the Public Defender.13 Ms.