Sam Yonga v. State of Maryland, No. 30, Sept. Term, 2015 Opinion by Battaglia, J.
[…] 8
really sorry. It bothers me every day but, um, it’s a mistake I made. I’m
going through it, you know, I’m very, very, very sorry.
Pursuant to the plea agreement, Judge Levitz sentenced Yonga to 364 days in the
Baltimore County Detention Center, with all but six months suspended. Yonga also was
required to register as a sex offender.
Six years later, in 2013, after allegedly reconnecting with T.R. through social
media, Yonga petitioned for a Writ of Actual Innocence, under Section 8-301 of the
Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code,7 in which he alleged that T.R.
7
Section 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code provided in
2013, and now, that:
(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime
triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a
petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in
which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly
discovered evidence that:
(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may
have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined;
and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
under Maryland Rule 4-331.
(b) A petition filed under this section shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state in detail the grounds on which the petition is based;
(3) describe the newly discovered evidence;
(4) contain or be accompanied by a request for hearing if a hearing is
sought; and
(5) distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition
from any claims made in prior petitions.
(c)(1) A petitioner shall notify the State in writing of the filing of a petition
under this section.
(continued . . .)
9
“recanted” her original statements given to police. Judge Sherrie Bailey of the Circuit
Court for Baltimore County denied Yonga’s petition on the merits, after a hearing.
Yonga appealed the denial, arguing that Judge Bailey, in finding Yonga did not