William Todd Jamison v. State of Maryland, No. 6, Sept. Term, 2016 Opinion by
[…] (3) If the court finds that a substantial possibility does not exist under
paragraph (2)(iii) of this subsection, the court may order a new trial if the
court determines that the action is in the interest of justice.
(4) If a new trial is granted, the court may order the release of the petitioner on
bond or on conditions that the court finds will reasonably assure the presence
of the petitioner at trial.
We acknowledge from the start that Section 8-201 is silent regarding whether a
person who has pled guilty is permitted or prohibited from pursuing a post-conviction
5
Section 7-102 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code (2001, 2008
Repl. Vol.) provides:
(a) In general. – Subject to subsection (b) of this section, §§ 7-103 and 7-104 of
this subtitle and Subtitle 2 of this title, a convicted person may begin a proceeding
under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took
place at any time if the person claims that:
(1) the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution
of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State;
(2) the court lacked jurisdiction to impose the sentence;
(3) the sentence exceeds the maximum allowed by law; or
(4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack on a ground of
alleged error that would otherwise be available under a writ of habeas
corpus, writ of coram nobis, or other common law or statutory remedy.
(b) Requirements to begin proceeding. – A person may begin a proceeding under
this title if:
(1) the person seeks to set aside or correct the judgment or sentence; and
(2) the alleged error has not been previously and finally litigated or waived
in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that