William Todd Jamison v. State of Maryland, No. 6, Sept. Term, 2016 Opinion by
[…] State, 140 S.W.3d 39, 45 (Mo. 2004)
(interpreting statutory language that referenced a guilty plea, “the clerk shall notify the
court reporter to prepare and file the transcript of the trial or the movant’s guilty plea and
sentencing hearing if the transcript has not been prepared or filed,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § §
547.035.5 (2002), as indicating legislative intent that those who have pled guilty are
entitled to file a petition under the statute).
8
Ohio’s post-conviction DNA statute contains a provision that denies post-conviction
DNA testing to those who have pled guilty. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2953.72 (c)(2)
(2015) (“An offender is not an eligible offender under division (C)(1) of this section
regarding any offense to which the offender pleaded guilty or no contest.”).
7
Before we forage into the woods of legislative intent,9 however, we must explore
whether Jamison’s Alford plea can be considered a guilty plea. We previously have
concluded that an Alford plea equates to a guilty plea. In Bishop v. State, 417 Md. 1, 20