William Todd Jamison v. State of Maryland, No. 6, Sept. Term, 2016 Opinion by
[…] EXISTS THAT THE PETITIONER WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN
CONVICTED IF THE DNA TESTING RESULTS HAD BEEN
KNOWN OR INTRODUCED AT TRIAL, ORDER A NEW
TRIAL.
(3) IF THE COURT FINDS THAT A SUBSTANTIAL POSSIBILITY
DOES NOT EXIST UNDER PARAGRAPH (2)(III) OF THIS
SUBSECTION, THE COURT MAY ORDER A NEW TRIAL IF THE
COURT DETERMINES THAT THE ACTION IS IN THE INTEREST OF
JUSTICE.
(4) IF A NEW TRIAL IS GRANTED, THE COURT MAY ORDER THE
RELEASE OF THE PETITIONER ON BOND OR ON CONDITIONS
THAT THE COURT FINDS WILL REASONABLY ASSURE THE
PRESENCE OF THE PETITIONER AT TRIAL.
17
Section 8-301(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code (2008 Repl.
Vol. 2013 Supp.) provided:
(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in
circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of
(continued . . . )
21
was considered against the backdrop of Maryland Rule 4-331(c)(1) (2013).18 Section 8-
301(a) was in issue in Yonga, the pertinent language of which allows a person convicted
of a crime in circuit court to petition for writ of actual innocence based on a claim of
newly discovered evidence that “(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the
result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and (2)
could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4–
331.” We emphasized the evaluative component of the standard of “substantial or
significant possibility that the result may have been different” and determined that the
standard required an analysis of the evidence presented during a trial, a conclusion which