United States v. Neel
[…] I A Mr. Neel was convicted of attempted sexual abuse in the first degree in New York in 1998. Under New York law, this conviction constituted a class E felony. See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.65 (McKinney 1998) (classifying sexual abuse in the first degree as a class D felony); id. § 110.05(6) (classifying attempt to commit a class D felony as a class E felony). As such, Mr. Neel was subject to a maximum sentence that “shall not exceed four years.” Id. § 70.00(2)(e). However, New York law also provided that, for first-time offenders, “the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant,” could “fix a term of one year or less.” Id. § 70.00(4). The court in Mr. Neel’s case availed itself of this provision and sentenced him to 180 days in prison. Under New York law, after service of his prison term, Mr. Neel was required to register as a sex offender for a ten-year period.