IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] cross-examination in the Otero trial;6 (iii) the admission into evidence of two
statements attributed to co-defendant Cabrera; (iv) the admission into evidence of
testimony about the victims’ state of mind on the night of the Rockford Park
Murders; (v) alleged juror misconduct; (vi) whether jury deliberations were tainted
by consideration of information not in evidence; (vii) the constitutionality of the
4
State v. Cabrera, 2002 WL 484641, at *5–8 (Del. Super. Mar. 14, 2002) aff’d and remanded
sub nom Reyes v. State, 819 A.2d 305 (Del. 2003) (hereinafter Reyes Sentencing).
5
See 11 Del. C. § 4209(g) (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment
becoming final in the trial court, the recommendation on and imposition of that penalty shall be
reviewed on the record by the Delaware Supreme Court.”); Reyes’ direct appeal to the Delaware
Supreme Court was filed on March 21, 2002.
6
See supra n.1.
2
1991 Delaware Death Penalty Statute; and (viii) an independent review of the
death sentence, including statutory aggravators, and whether the imposition of the