IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] effects of peer pressure); (4) the vulnerabilities to negative influence; (5) the
features that distinguish adolescents from adulthood; and (6) the possibility of
rehabilitation.99 The concept explained in Miller was not new, it was just
simplified: children are different.100
In response to Graham and Miller, in 2013, the Delaware General Assembly
amended Chapter 42 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting Section
4209A101 and amending Section 4204A102 to conform Delaware law to the
99
Miller, 132 S.Ct. at 2468.
100
Id. at 2464.
101
11 Del. C. § 4209A, entitled Punishment for first-degree murder committed by juvenile
offenders, provides:
Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was
committed before the person had reached the person’s eighteenth birthday shall be
sentenced to term of incarceration not less than 25 years to be served at Level V
up to a term of imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life to be
served at Level V without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.
34
constitutional requirements stated by the United States Supreme Court, specifically
the differences between juveniles and adult offenders for purposes of sentencing.103
D. Reyes Trial Counsel’s mitigation presentation did not include