IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] exercise of the power of eminent domain is that the government must pay a property owner just
compensation for the taking which, under Delaware law, is the fair market value of the property
at the time of the taking. 30 The Delaware General Assembly has provided that Title 10, Chapter
61 of the Delaware code “shall govern the procedure for all condemnations of real and personal
property within this State under the power of eminent domain exercised by any authority
whatsoever, governmental or otherwise.” 31
Defendant argues that 10 Del. C. § 6108(e), which governs appraisal evidence for
condemnation cases, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]t the trial any party may present
competent and relevant evidence upon the issue of just compensation and all such evidence shall
be given in the presence of the Court and the Commissioners.” 32 Defendant contends that
because the Delaware General Assembly enacted this statute, “any Court interference with the
right to present evidence of Just Compensation at trial is tantamount to an Unconstitutional
27