People v. Sofranko CA2/6
[…] (Banning Ranch Conservancy v. Superior Court (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 903, 915.) The term " 'waiver' generally denotes the voluntary relinquishment of a known right . . . ." (Saint Agnes Medical Center v. PacifiCare of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1195, fn. 3.) In the civil action, Nigro waived any right that he may have had to attorney fees and costs. The acceptance provision of the section 998 offer stated that "each side" would "bear his own attorney's fees and costs." Nigro could have sought attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4, which provides: "In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony." The attorney fee provision in the section 998 civil settlement applies only to the civil action. The provision does not mention and therefore does not apply to restitution in the criminal action.