Filed 1/28/16 P. v. McNeill CA2/6
[…] The present record offers no such showing. Here, however, the
majority pays the fee before knowing what it is paying for.3 The majority's detailing of
the victim's personal injury would undoubtedly justify a jury in a civil case awarding the
settlement sum, perhaps more. That, however, is not in issue. The economic loss sought
includes an unsubstantiated number.
The majority rightly expresses concern for the protection of the victim.
Appellant is on probation. Should the victim incur additional expense, she can seek a
modification of the order of restitution. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.3, subd. (a) ["The court
shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change
its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence"].) I would reverse to
permit the trial court to do the math.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
PERREN, J.
3
Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put.
(Winston Churchill (attrib.).)
8
Michael L. Duffy, Judge
Superior Court County of San Luis Obispo