Lawrence Franklin v. Department of Management and Budget
[…] Id. at 121. -1- As an initial matter, plaintiff contends that the trial court applied an incorrect standard in evaluating defendant’s motion for summary disposition and his response to that motion. Because our review is de novo, it simply does not matter whether the trial court did or did not properly evaluate the motion. For purposes of the instant summary disposition motion, plaintiff’s claims of racial discrimination and of retaliation operate functionally identically. Both claims are based on the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA), MCL 37.2101 et seq. Specifically, MCL 37.2202(1)(a) and (b) prohibit employment discrimination, which includes failing to hire a person, on the basis of, inter alia, race of an employee or applicant. MCL 37.2701(a) forbids a conspiracy to “[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.” As plaintiff points out, there is no dispute that he is a member of a racial minority group, and there is no dispute that he made a complaint of discrimination on that basis.