State v. Harrington
[…] As a result, Harrington asserts the search of his residence violated his Fourth Amendment rights, and the evidence discovered pursuant to the search was inadmissible. We review de novo a trial court’s determination as to whether probable cause supports a search warrant affidavit. State v. Buccini, 167 Ariz. 550, 555 (1991). ¶7 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires a showing of probable cause before a search warrant may issue. U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also A.R.S. § 13-3913 (“No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . .”). A magistrate must find probable cause to issue the warrant, and the facts and supporting information must be presented to the magistrate under oath.