People v. Joseph CA3
[…] While it does not appear from the record that defense counsel pressed for a ruling on his motion during the hearing, the record makes clear the court implicitly denied the motion by admitting the evidence of which defendant complains. Even if defense counsel had pressed for a ruling, however, the court would have been amply justified in denying counsel’s request to exclude the evidence. Evidence Code section 1101, which defendant claims barred the evidence, provides in relevant part that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Nothing in Evidence Code section 1101, however, “prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b).)