People v. Joseph CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 1046.) “California has addressed the problem of criminal activity that spans more than one state by adopting statutes that provide our state with broader jurisdiction over interstate crimes than existed at common law[,]” which applied a narrow principle of territorial jurisdiction. (Id. at p. 1047.) Section 27 generally permits a defendant to be punished under California law for any crime committed “in whole or in part” in the state. (§ 27, subd. (a)(1).) Section 778 also establishes territorial jurisdiction for specific types of interstate situations. That 13 statute provides, “[w]hen the commission of a public offense, commenced without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defendant, he is liable to punishment therefor in this State in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense is consummated.” (§ 778.) In this case, we need not decide whether the court had territorial jurisdiction over defendant’s acts while traveling from Reno under a continuous course of conduct theory.