Nine Iraqi Allies Under Serious Threat Because of Their Faithful Service to the United States v. Kerry
[…] competing views of the facts, as it must when facts determine the

Court's jurisdiction. Jerome Stevens Pharm.,                       Inc. v. Food & Drug

Admin., 402 F.3d 1249, 1253 (D.C. Cir. 2005)                       ("the district court

may consider materials outside the pleadings in deciding whether

to grant a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction"); Fed. R.

Civ.     P.    12 (h) (3)   ("If the court determines at any time that it



6 All except one of the refusals relevant to this Motion the
Government claims to have issued were issued under 8 U.S. C. §
1201(g), which provides:

        No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an
        alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from
        statements in the application,      or in the papers
        submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to
        receive a visa or such other documentation under section
        1182 of this title, or any other provision of law,
        (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions
        of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder,
        or ( 3) the consular officer knows or has reason to
        believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa
        or such other documentation under section 1182 of this
        title, or any other provision of law .
                                  -11-
lacks       subject-matter          jurisdiction,              the     court must          dismiss   the

action.").

                1.        Renaldo

        Ronalda is an Iraqi citizen who applied for COM Approval on