UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] whether the consulate has the authority to suspend the visa
applications." Id. (emphasis added) . "Normally a consular
official's discretionary decision to grant or deny a visa petition
is not subject to judicial review. However, when the suit
challenges the authority of the consul to take or fail to take an
action as opposed to a decision taken within the consul's
discretion, jurisdiction exists." Id. at 931-32. 20
20The Government contends that Patel, 134 F.3d 929 is inapplicable
because that case involved consideration of a now-outdated
regulation. Compare 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) (1997) ("When a visa
application has been properly completed and executed before a
consular officer in accordance with the provisions of INA and the
implementing regulations, the consular officer shall either issue
or refuse the visa."), with 22 C.F.R. § 42.81 (2015) ("When a visa
application has been properly completed and executed before a
consular officer in accordance with the provisions of INA and the
implementing regulations, the consular officer must either issue
or refuse the visa under INA 212 (a) or INA 221 (g) or other
applicable law.") . The Government's argument is simply not
convincing.
-48-
.~·. •.
... ..
.. ····;
District courts outside of the Ninth Circuit have reached the
same conclusion. See Am. Acad. of Religion v. Chertoff, 463 F.
Supp. 2d 400, 421 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (" [T]he wide latitude given the