REPORTED
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the General
Assembly did not intend that doctors who have been the target of Board proceedings could
be compelled to provide testimonial evidence about the disciplinary proceedings even though
all documentary evidence regarding the action of the Board is protected by the privilege in
HO § 14-410(a).
Appellants nevertheless argue that, by signing the consent page attached to the
Board’s order, Dr. Franchetti waived the privilege and brought the disciplinary action against
him within the statutory exception to the protections afforded by HO § 14-410(a). The
statutory exception relied upon by appellants provides: “Except by the express stipulation
and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of
its other investigatory bodies,” the protections shall apply. The consent signed by Dr.
Franchetti acknowledged that he was represented by counsel, that the consent order was
valid, that the Board had jurisdiction, that he was waiving his right to an evidentiary hearing,
and that he was waiving his right to appeal.