REPORTED
[…] proceedings and to issue and enforce this Consent Order. I affirm that I am
waiving my right to appeal any adverse ruling of the Board that I might have
filed after any such hearing.
Dr. Franchetti’s de bene esse video deposition in the workers’ compensation case was
recorded on May 19, 2014. During the deposition, counsel for appellants asked Dr.
Franchetti a series of questions about the Board’s disciplinary proceedings and the consent
order. Dr. Franchetti refused to answer any of these questions, asserting a claim of privilege
pursuant to HO § 14-410(a).1
1
As last amended on May 2, 2013, HO § 14-410 provides:
(a) Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a
proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other
investigatory bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a
disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies
are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence;
and
(2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is
not admissible in evidence.
(b) This section does not apply to a civil action brought by a party to a
proceeding before the Board or a disciplinary panel who claims to be
aggrieved by the decision of the Board or the disciplinary panel.
(continued...)
4
On May 23, 2014, appellants filed a motion to strike the de bene esse deposition of
Dr. Franchetti; in the alternative, appellants asked that the court compel Dr. Franchetti to
respond to the unanswered discovery deposition questions. On May 28, 2014, appellee filed