PUBLISHED
[…] public records.” Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Md. Dep’t of
4
Section 130(q) provided, in relevant part:
The records of any proceeding before the [Board] or of
any of its investigatory bodies or any order passed by
the [Board] may not be admitted into evidence in any
proceeding, civil or criminal, except by the express
stipulation and consent of all parties to the
proceeding.
1976 Md. Laws 1599.
15
Agric., 96 A.3d 105, 108 (Md. 2014). 5 Each disciplinary order is
also publicly available on the Internet. See Md. Code Ann.,
Health Occ. §§ 14-411.1(b)-(d)(2) (requiring the Board to
“create and maintain a public individual profile” on each
licensed physician, available to the public on the Internet,
which includes “[a] description of any disciplinary action taken
by the Board . . . within the most recent 10-year period” and
“includes a copy of the public order”). But nothing in either
the Public Information Act or Title 14 of the Health Occupations
Article requires that public documents be admissible in judicial
proceedings.
The Underwriters certainly cite no authority for the