PUBLISHED
[…] must] give effect to the statute as it is written.” Id. at
1206-07.
Title 14 of the Maryland Code, Health Occupations Article
establishes the State Board of Physicians as a state agency with
the authority to license, investigate, and discipline physicians
and other health care providers. Md. Code Ann., Health Occ.
§ 14-201 et seq. (2014); What is the Maryland Board of
Physicians?, Department of Health and Mental Hygiene: Maryland
Board of Physicians (last visited Apr. 20, 2015),
http://www.mbp.state.md.us/pages/whatis.html. The provision in
question here, Health Occupations § 14-410, states:
(a) Except by the express stipulation and consent of
all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a
disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory
bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the
Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other
investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are
not admissible in evidence; and
(2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary
panel is not admissible in evidence.
(b) This section does not apply to a civil action
brought by a party to a proceeding before the Board or
13
disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the
decision of the Board. 3
The plain language of this statute bars the admission of “any
order” of the Board in “a civil or criminal action” except by
consent, or when “a party to a proceeding before the Board”
brings a civil action, claiming to be “aggrieved by a decision
of the Board.” Id. There is nothing in § 14-410, or in any
other portion of the statute, indicating that this admissibility
bar applies only in malpractice actions, or that there is an
exception for insurance coverage matters. Thus, solely by the
“express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding
before the Board” can a Board order be admitted into evidence in
a civil proceeding like this one. Id. There was no consent
here.
Moreover, the legislative history of § 14-410 indicates
that the General Assembly intended the provision to be a
straightforward bar to the admission of all Board orders, except