People v. Jackson, 2015 IL App (3d) 140300
[…] of age. People v. Westpfahl, 295 Ill. App. 3d 327, 330-31 (1998). See also People v. Trail, 197 Ill. App.
3d 742, 748 (1990) (“We interpret [section 115-14] as a legislative determination to discard the body of
law that had developed regarding witness competency, particularly the more rigid of those former rules,
such as always requiring competency hearings for prospective witnesses under 14 years of age.”).
- 10 -
complaining of the act are admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule under certain
circumstances. If an out-of-court statement is admitted pursuant to section 115-10, that section
also provides for a cautioning jury instruction:
“If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that
it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and
that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child
***, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was
made, and any other relevant factor.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2012).
¶ 53 Defendant concedes that he forfeited the issue by failing to request the instruction at trial or
raise the issue in a posttrial motion. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 366(b)(2)(i), (iii) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994).