People v. Jackson, 2015 IL App (3d) 140300
[…] reasonableness of his testimony considered in light of all the evidence in this case.”
¶ 30 The jury found defendant guilty of both counts of aggravated battery. The trial court
sentenced defendant to 14 years’ imprisonment on count II. The trial court dismissed count I,
finding it to be a lesser included offense of count II.
¶ 31 ANALYSIS
¶ 32 I. State’s Motion to Substitute Judge
¶ 33 On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court committed reversible error in granting
the State’s motion to substitute judge brought pursuant to section 114-5 of the Code (725 ILCS
5/114-5 (West 2012)) because the State failed to allege that the trial judge was prejudiced, as
required by section 114-5(c). Section 114-5(c) provides:
“Within 10 days after a cause has been placed on the trial call of a judge the State may
move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge
is prejudiced against the State. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed
no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.
The State may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection.” 725
ILCS 5/114-5(c) (West 2012).
¶ 34 Whether the State complied with the pleading requirements of section 114-5(c) is a
question of law which we review de novo. People v. Chapman, 194 Ill. 2d 186, 217 (2000)