People v. Jackson, 2015 IL App (3d) 140300
[…] 114-5(c) that the State allege prejudice.
-8-
¶ 42 II. Competency of K.R.L.
¶ 43 Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in finding K.R.L. competent to testify.
Because K.R.L.’s testimony did not establish that he was disqualified to be a witness under
section 115-14(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-14(b) (West 2012)), we find that the trial court
did not abuse its discretion in denying defense counsel’s objection to K.R.L.’s testimony on the
basis that K.R.L. was incompetent.
¶ 44 The determination of the competency of witnesses in criminal trials is governed by section
115-14 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-14 (West 2012)):
“(a) Every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no
person is disqualified to testify to any matter, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is:
(1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be
understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him or
her; or
(2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.
(c) A party may move the court prior to a witness’ testimony being received in
evidence, requesting that the court make a determination if a witness is competent to
testify. The hearing shall be conducted outside the presence of the jury and the burden
of proof shall be on the moving party.”
¶ 45 All witnesses are presumed competent to testify. People v. Nowicki, 385 Ill. App. 3d 53, 86
(2008); see Ill. R. Evid. 601 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). However, a witness may be found incompetent
to testify if the moving party can demonstrate that “he or she is incapable of either expressing