Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] and her neighbors” based on “[y]ears of confrontation, threats, aberrant and widely
swinging behavior suggesting drug use,” including “taking pictures inside people’s
houses, inability to have normal social interactions, [and] lying [in] wait to confront
neighbors.”
Later that day a magistrate judge, acting in the capacity of superior court
master, held an ex parte evidentiary hearing on the issue of probable cause. The master
heard testimony on Heather’s behavior from Seacliff’s property manager and four
1
We use a pseudonym to protect Heather’s privacy.
2
See AS 47.30.700(a) (authorizing an ex parte order requiring respondent
to undergo psychiatric evaluation if the court finds “probable cause to believe the
respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled
or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”); AS 47.30.715 (limiting the
time a respondent can be held for emergency evaluation to 72 hours).
-2- 7078
Seacliff residents. At the conclusion of the hearing, the master determined that there was
probable cause to believe (1) Heather had a mental illness that was “negatively affecting