Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 14
Id. at 531-32 (citing Alaska Conservation Found. v. Pebble Ltd. P’ship, 350
P.3d 273, 279 (Alaska 2015)).
15
Id. at 532 (quoting Nunamta Aulukestai v. State, Dep’t of Nat. Res., 351
P.3d 1041, 1052 (Alaska 2015)).
16
City of Valdez v. State, 372 P.3d 240, 249 (Alaska 2016) (citing City of
Kenai v. Friends of the Recreation Ctr., Inc., 129 P.3d 452, 458-59 (Alaska 2006)).
-8- 7324
AS 47.30.700 suggests that the filing of a petition triggers the judge’s initiation of the
screening investigation; thus the filing of a petition necessarily precedes an
investigation.17 Furthermore AS 47.30.915 defines a “screening investigation” as “the
investigation and review of facts that have been alleged to warrant emergency
examination or treatment.”18 This wording further indicates that the screening
investigation should occur after the petition has been filed.
Alaska Statute 47.30.915 lists the components of a screening investigation,
one of which is an “interview[] with . . . , if possible, the respondent.”19 This language