Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] concerns, then hung a note on her door, refusing to answer the door for [the police].”
The Sitka superior court held a hearing on the petition that evening. The
only people in attendance were the psychologist and a representative of Sitka Counseling
and Prevention Services (SCPS), which arranges for transportation and coordination with
1
We use a pseudonym to protect Paige’s privacy.
2
Alaska Statute 47.30.700 provides that “any adult” may file a petition for
a person’s involuntary hospitalization and articulates procedures to be followed after
such a petition is filed.
3
See AS 47.30.700(b) (“The petition . . . must allege that the respondent is
reasonably believed to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others or is gravely
disabled as a result of mental illness and must specify the factual information on which
that belief is based.”).
-2- 7324
hospitals after a hospitalization petition is granted. The court confirmed that the SCPS
representative had no additional information related to the petition and conducted a voir
dire examination of the psychologist, who testified to Paige’s behavior over the last
month.