Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Id. at 1019-20; AS 47.30.705. A peace officer or
certain licensed health professionals with “probable cause to believe that a person is
gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm
to self or others” may take that person into protective custody, transport the person to an
appropriate evaluation facility, and apply for a mental health examination.
AS 47.30.705(a). In such a case, any likely harm to self or others must be “of such an
immediate nature” that safety concerns prevent initiating involuntary commitment via
a superior court petition under AS 47.30.700. See id.
4
See In re Mabel B. 485 P.3d at 1019-20; AS 47.30.705.
5
AS 47.30.715 (requiring evaluation facility to “accept the order and the
respondent for an evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours”); AS 47.30.805(a)(1)
(excluding weekends and holidays from 72-hour computation); In re Hospitalization of
Gabriel C., 324 P.3d 835, 837-38 (Alaska 2014) (holding that 72-hour period begins
when individual arrives at evaluation facility).
-3- 7650