In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: Abigail B., In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: Jethro S.
[…] Id. at 1019 (quoting AS 47.30.700). If the court then finds probable cause to support that reasonable belief, it may issue an ex parte order and direct a peace officer to transport the person “to the nearest appropriate facility for emergency examination or treatment.” Id. (quoting AS 47.30.700(a)). Alternatively, an involuntary commitment may begin with an emergency detention for evaluation. Id. at 1019-20; AS 47.30.705. A peace officer or certain licensed health professionals with “probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others” may take that person into protective custody, transport the person to an appropriate evaluation facility, and apply for a mental health examination. AS 47.30.705(a).