Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 3
See In re Mabel B., 485 P.3d at 1019-20. As outlined in In re Mabel B., an
involuntary commitment may begin with any adult’s petition to superior court with
reasonable belief that a person “present[s] a likelihood of serious harm to self or others
or is gravely disabled as a result of mental illness.” Id. at 1019 (quoting AS 47.30.700).
If the court then finds probable cause to support that reasonable belief, it may issue an
ex parte order and direct a peace officer to transport the person “to the nearest
appropriate facility for emergency examination or treatment.” Id. (quoting
AS 47.30.700(a)). Alternatively, an involuntary commitment may begin with an
emergency detention for evaluation. Id. at 1019-20; AS 47.30.705. A peace officer or
certain licensed health professionals with “probable cause to believe that a person is
gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm
to self or others” may take that person into protective custody, transport the person to an
appropriate evaluation facility, and apply for a mental health examination.
AS 47.30.705(a). In such a case, any likely harm to self or others must be “of such an