Judicial District, Anchorage, Adolf V. Zeman, Judge.
[…] convincing evidence, the least restrictive alternative for his treatment. We agree with
his latter argument and vacate the commitment order.
FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
A. Detention And Emergency Custody
In late December 2021 police encountered Sergio F.1 walking naked up
O’Malley Road toward the mountains near Anchorage. The police transported Sergio
to a hospital emergency department and an officer filed a petition for Sergio’s
emergency detention and evaluation.2 The superior court authorized Sergio’s
1
We use a pseudonym to protect Sergio’s privacy.
2
See AS 47.30.705(a) (permitting, among others, peace officer “who has
probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental
illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others . . . [to] cause the person to
be taken into custody . . . and delivered to the nearest . . . evaluation facility” under
certain circumstances); AS 47.30.710 (requiring mental health professional to perform
emergency examination within 24 hours of respondent’s detention under AS 47.30.705