Judicial District, Anchorage, Adolf V. Zeman, Judge.
[…] Written findings and a
recommendation that Sergio be involuntarily committed for up to 30 days for treatment
were signed by the master that day.
The master found that, at baseline, Sergio was able “to manage his affairs
[and] hold a job” but that, in his current state, Sergio was “delusional” and “risk[ed] his
health by prolonged fasting” and exposure to freezing temperatures without clothes.
The master also found that Sergio acknowledged his mental illness and was willing to
take medication. The master concluded that there was clear and convincing evidence
3
See AS 47.30.700(a) (permitting court to grant ex parte order for
hospitalization for mental health evaluation upon showing of probable cause that
“respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely
disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”).
4
Schizoaffective disorder is “an illness manifested by an enduring major
depressive, manic, or mixed episode along with delusions, hallucinations, disorganized
speech and behavior, and negative symptoms of schizophrenia. In the absence of a