Judicial District, Anchorage, Adolf V. Zeman, Judge.
[…] 2
See AS 47.30.705(a) (permitting, among others, peace officer “who has
probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental
illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others . . . [to] cause the person to
be taken into custody . . . and delivered to the nearest . . . evaluation facility” under
certain circumstances); AS 47.30.710 (requiring mental health professional to perform
emergency examination within 24 hours of respondent’s detention under AS 47.30.705
and to apply for ex parte order authorizing hospitalization for evaluation under
AS 47.30.700 if one has not yet been obtained); AS 47.30.700 (permitting any adult to
petition for ex parte order for mental health evaluation of individual who is “reasonably
believed to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others or is gravely disabled
as a result of mental illness”); see also In re Hospitalization of Gabriel C., 324 P.3d 835,
837 (Alaska 2014) (“After a person is detained by a police officer and brought to an
evaluation facility, a physician and a mental health professional must conduct an
emergency evaluation within 24 hours.