Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] also be feasible,11 available,12 and provide “adequate treatment” for a respondent.13
We recently addressed the least restrictive alternative requirement in In re
Hospitalization of Sergio F.14 There we vacated the commitment order, holding that
the State failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that no less restrictive
7
Id. (citing AS 47.30.735(c)).
8
Id. at 932.
9
In re Hospitalization of Mark V., 375 P.3d 51, 58 (Alaska 2016),
abrogated on other grounds by In re Hospitalization of Naomi B., 435 P.3d 918, 924-
31 (Alaska 2019).
10
AS 47.30.915(14)(A)-(B) (providing that least restrictive alternative is
treatment involving “no restrictions on physical movement nor supervised residence or
inpatient care except as reasonably necessary for the administration of treatment or the
protection of the patient or others from physical injury”).
11
In re Naomi B., 435 P.3d at 932-33.
12
Id. at 933-34; see also AS 47.30.735(d).
13
In re Hospitalization of Danielle B., 453 P.3d 200, 204 (Alaska 2019)
(quoting In re Hospitalization of Jacob S., 384 P.3d 758, 768 (Alaska 2016)).
14
529 P.3d 74 (Alaska 2023).
-9- 7670