MARK V. ) Superior Court No. 3AN-14-00679 PR
[…] Subsection (c) expressly applies a clear and convincing
standard, but only subsection (d) addresses whether “there is a viable less restrictive
alternative.” We note that other state statutory schemes explicitly require the court to
find by clear and convincing evidence that no less restrictive alternative exists. See, e.g.,
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.09 (imposing a clear and convincing standard and requiring a
court that imposes involuntary commitment to “identify less restrictive alternatives
considered and rejected . . . and the reasons for rejecting”); see also N.D. Cent. Code
Ann. § 25-03.1-21(1) (“Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing,
the court shall review a report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the
respondent of treatment programs other than hospitalization . . . .”); In re D.Z., 649
N.W.2d 231, 235 (N.D. 2002) (“The court must find by clear and convincing evidence
that alternative treatment is not adequate or hospitalization is the least restrictive
alternative.” (citing In re J.K., 599 N.W.2d 337, 340 (N.D. 1999)).
24