In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: Mark V., In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: Mark V.
[…] But it found that Mark’s refusal to take medication without a court order was “a reflection of limited understanding of what the impact of these medications are.” And it expressed concern about potential “permanent damage [to Mark] . . . from under-treatment.” The court did not “believe at this time that [Mark] has the capacity to make this decision,” but it did not discuss the statutory factors for a finding of incompetence. The statutory framework requires the court to determine that the patient was “not competent to provide informed consent.”25 Competency is defined in AS 47.30.837, and requires that patients have capacity to “assimilate relevant facts” and understand their situation, understand that they have a mental disorder, have “capacity to participate in treatment decisions by means of a rational thought process,” and be “able to articulate reasonable objections” to the medications.26 In In re Hospitalization of Arthur A., which we decided after Mark filed this appeal, we noted that a “facility may overcome the 25 AS 47.30.839. 26 AS 47.30.837(d)(1). -19­ 7576 respondent’s decision to not receive