ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: RESPONDENTS APPEARING PRO SE:
[…] limitations; without observance of the procedure required by law; or unsupported by
substantial or reliable evidence. See IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2016).
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The Assessor contends that the Indiana Board’s final determination reclassifying
2.72 acres as agricultural land is both contrary to law and unsupported by substantial
evidence. (Pet’r Br. at 3, 5-8.) Specifically, the Assessor argues that the Indiana Board
erred in finding that the 2.72 acres were devoted to an agricultural use in accord with
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-13(a) and failed to support its finding with substantial evidence
by relying solely on the taxpayer’s intent to harvest timber on the land at the time of
purchase. (See Pet’r Br. at 3-8.)
“[L]and shall be assessed as agricultural land only when it is devoted to
agricultural use.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-4-13(a) (2013). Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-13 does not
1 The Court held oral argument at the Indiana Tech Law School in Fort Wayne, Indiana. The
Court thanks the law school for its hospitality, the parties and their counsel for traveling to Fort
Wayne, and their able advocacy.
3