FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] -2-
Next, the Assessor claims that the Aboite case does not support the Indiana Board’s determination that a cessation of farming activities is not a “change in use.” (See Pet’r Br. at 12-14.) According to the Assessor, Aboite simply held that a “change in use” occurred when the developer built a shopping center on its land. (See Pet’r Br. at 13-14.) The Assessor also claims that because the Indiana Board found that the subject property had not been used for agricultural purposes since before the 1990s, assessing it as agricultural land violates Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-13, which requires that land “be assessed as agricultural land only when it is devoted to agricultural use.” (See Oral Argument Tr. at 23-26). See also Ind.Code § 6-1.1-4-13(a) (2002).
Although the Assessor is correct that the facts giving rise to the “change in use” issue in Aboite and this case differ, the Assessor has missed the bigger picture.