J-A35021-15
[…] reconsidered are not one and the same. They are two distinct requests,
each requiring its own ruling. “If a trial court fails to grant reconsideration
expressly within the prescribed 30 days, it loses the power to act upon both
-7-
J-A35021-15
the petition for reconsideration and the original order.” Gardner v. Consol.
Rail Corp., 100 A.3d 280, 283 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quoting Valley Forge
Center Associates v. Rib–It/K.P., Inc., 693 A.2d 242, 245 (Pa. Super.
1997)); Pa.R.A.P. 1701. This principle is premised upon application of 42
Pa.C.S. § 5505, which provides that “a court upon notice to the parties may
modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if no appeal
from such an order has been taken or allowed.” Gardner, 100 A.3d at 283.
Judge Emery recognized this distinction when she advised Residents’ counsel
that she had granted the motion for reconsideration, but Judge Nalitz would
rule on the merits of Range’s challenge and “either affirm or change” the
December 30, 2014 order.