Com. v. Williams, J.
[…] N.T., 6/25/07, at 56; Sentencing Order, 6/25/07. The 2013 sentence also includes the section 9714 enhancement. Section 9714 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence.-- (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. * * * (d) Proof at sentencing.-- Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this section. . . . 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a), (d). In an effort to overturn the sentencing enhancement, Appellant argues that the fact triggering application of section 9714(a)(1) is whether he committed a crime of violence.