State of Tennessee v. Phillip Serpas
[…] See State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 346 (Tenn. 2008). The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Comm‟n Cmts.; State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). We begin with the proposition that a defendant is eligible for alternative sentencing if the sentence actually imposed is ten years or less. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a). An especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is considered to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in absence of evidence to the contrary. See id. § 40-35-102(6). “A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing guideline.” Id. The trial court must automatically consider probation as an alternative sentence for eligible defendants, but the defendant bears “the burden of establishing suitability for probation.” Id. § 40-35-303(b).